For more detail on calendaring, check out our video:
[…] You will find some that only except the extension for service by mail, leaving unanswered whether C.C.P. Section 1013’s extensions for fax or overnight delivery remain applicable. You will not find a single exception specifically relating to extensions for fax service or electronic service. You will, however, find one rule of court, very recently revised, which makes it clear that no extension is applicable, even for electronic service. Let’s take a look at the Specific Exceptions your search may reveal.
Section 116.140 (Small Claims Actions) provides that “Section 1013 . . . on the extension of the time for taking action when notice is given by mail” does not apply to small claims actions. This leaves unanswered questions: What about service by fax or overnight mail under Section 1013, or electronic service under Section 1010.6? Do those extensions apply?