For more detail on calendaring, check out our video:
[…] It does not say “after mailing” of a document.
Second, where the triggering document must be mailed, and the deadline is therefore based on mailing, it would be counter-intuitive to add extra time for mail. [2013 Update: The court in Nevis Homes LLC. v. CW Roofing, Inc. (2013) 216 Cal.App.4th 353, held that time for filing and serving a memorandum of costs is extended when notice is served by mail by a party, but left open whether time is extended when notice is mailed by the clerk.] The language of a particular statute might eliminate any ambiguity. See, for example, C.C.P. Section 488.460, dealing with safe deposit box attachments. This section requires the levying officer to mail notice to the judgment creditor that an additional fee is due, and provides a deadline of three business days “plus the extended time period specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1013 for service by mail” within which to pay that fee.
Now, on to the exceptions.